COVID 19 UPDATE - WE ARE OPEN AND DELIVERING AS NORMAL

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Khione Clothing Terms & Conditions

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Welcome to Khione Clothing's Terms and Conditions page. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Khine Clothing's relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Terms of web-sale:

The term 'Khione Clothing' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is TALEOS CONSULTING LIMITED. KHIONE COTHING’s terms of sale shall apply to all on-line contracts for the purchase of goods by you (client) from us (the seller - Khione Clothing), to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions which you may purport to apply under any sales offer or purchase order.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.

  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

  • Prices of products on our store may change at any time without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue any product without notice at any time. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of products.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Placing an order:
By placing your order with us, you warrant that you are at least 18 years old and legally capable of entering into binding contracts. All orders are subject to acceptance and availability. When placing an order you undertake that all details you provide to us are true and accurate, that you are an authorised user of the credit or debit card used to place your order. Once you have placed an order with Khione Clothing, you will receive an order confirmation e-mail acknowledging receipt of your order. This email is NOT an acceptance of your order, just a confirmation that we have received it and are processing it.

We reserve the right not to accept your order in the event that the items ordered are out of stock or do not satisfy our quality control standards and are withdrawn by us - Khione Clothing. This might mean that in a multi item order all parts may not be available , or that an order is delivered in parts. 

When an order is only partly delivered , or part cancelled , or delivered in parts, the 10 day return window applies to each delivery separately -  if an order was for a suit for example where two pieces combine to make a whole, we will not do split deliveries.

 

Disputes:
In the unlikely event that there is a dispute in relation to the goods supplied, any dispute or claim shall be governed and construed according to English Law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts. If any provision of these Terms & Conditions is held by any Court or other authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, then the validity of the rest of these Terms & Conditions and the remainder of the provision in question shall not be affected thereby.

Prices

The price on our website will be as quoted and includes VAT at the time of order but excludes delivery costs which will be added to your order upon checkout.

Our Website contains a large number of products and it is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the products listed on our Website may be incorrectly priced. We will normally verify prices as part of our despatch procedures so that, where a product's correct price is less than our stated price, we will charge the lower amount when dispatching the product to you. If a product's correct price is higher than the price stated on our Website, we will normally, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before dispatching the Product, or reject your order and notify you of such rejection. In the event of human error where an obvious pricing mistake has occurred on our Khione Clothing website, the company has the right not to honour the order at the incorrect price. Every attempt is made to ensure this situation does not occur but human error does happen from time to time

Payment for products can be made by credit or debit card or Paypal. 

Goods remain the property of Taleos Consulting Limited until payment is made in full. If a payment is subject to charge back from the card provider, the goods will become the property of Taleos Consulting Limited until payment is settled. Should a charge back occur whilst the goods have been delivered, we remain the right to collect items and pass on any costs for collection.

Any discount codes that are online may be used on all items except sale items as these items have already been highly discounted.

 

Product Design & Quality

As a responsible company, we take extreme care about the quality of our products. We work with reputable independent suppliers and manufacturers around the world to bring you unique products of high quality. Our suppliers understand the need to provide high quality products. Many of the products are hand-made or hand-finished. This is how they are intended and is what helps to sell the product and set it apart from the mass-produced items you would expect to find in large chain stores. In the interest of transparency and so that our customers know what they are buying, we state clearly the fabric mix of our products. Please  carefully note the fabric of the product you are buying. Khione Clothing is not responsible for any misunderstanding in terms of product quality.

Data protection and Privacy policy:
By using this website, you consent to us:

a) Passing your delivery address and telephone number to our courier/delivery company in case they need to contact you directly if there is a problem with your delivery.

b) Contacting you by email or telephone in relation to you having placed an order or made an enquiry.

c) Passing your delivery information to our Third Party independent suppliers (outside the United Kingdom) to enable them to deliver products directly to you through their chosen courier/delivery companies. They may need to contact you directly relating to issues with delivery of goods.

Credit card and debit card details are checked and verified by a third party. To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency, which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may use information concerning you for payment recovery or to investigate any possible fraud in the event that credit or debit card payments have been used in a fraudulent manner. Please note that we may be required to disclose information concerning you if requested to do so by the police.

 

Prohibitions:
You must not misuse this website. You will not: commit or encourage a criminal offence, transmit or distribute a virus or post any other material which is malicious, technologically harmful, in breach of confidence or in any way offensive or obscene, hack into any aspect of it, corrupt data, cause annoyance to other users, infringe upon the rights of any other person's proprietary rights, send any unsolicited advertising or promotional material, or attempt to affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities of or accessed through this website. Breaching this provision would constitute a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of this website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Khione Clothing Privacy & Security

 

Privacy policy:
Khione Clothing takes a great deal of care in ensuring that information which is obtained about you is treated appropriately and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell your personal information to any third parties.

We use the information that we collect about you to:

a) Process your order expeditiously and efficiently.

b) In order to enable the goods to be delivered to you we have to pass on your address to our third party couriers. If it is in our possession we will also pass on details of your telephone number in order to allow our couriers to contact you directly in the event of a query regarding delivery.

c) In order to enable the goods to be delivered to you we have to pass on your address to our third party independent suppliers (including those outside the United Kingdom). If it is in our possession we will also pass on details of your telephone number in order to allow our suppliers' delivery companies to contact you directly in the event of a query regarding delivery.

d) Contact you regarding forthcoming offers by email only.

We will not telephone you unless the telephone call relates to a particular order that you have made. Credit card and debit card details are checked and verified by a third party and goods are only dispatched once authorization has been obtained.

To ensure that your credit, debit or charge card is not being used without your consent, we will validate name, address and other personal information supplied by you during the order process against appropriate third party databases. By accepting these terms and conditions you consent to such checks being made. In performing these checks personal information provided by you may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency, which may keep a record of that information. You can rest assured that this is done only to confirm your identity, that a credit check is not performed and that your credit rating will be unaffected. All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We may use information concerning you for payment recovery or to investigate any possible fraud in the event that credit or debit card payments have been used in a fraudulent manner. Please note that we may be required to disclose information concerning you if requested to do so by the police.

 

Security Guarantee:
Khione Clothing is committed to protecting your security and makes every effort to ensure our transaction process is safe and that your personal information is secure. All information processed is encrypted and passed via a secure connection.

Safety and Security Tip:
If using a public computer or terminal, always log out and close the browser when you complete an online session.

 

Khione Clothing reserves the rights to take any customer account out of use at any time if it is believed that the website and the products and services available through it are being misused.

 

Legal

Registered Company Name - Taleos Consulting Limited

Registered Company Number - 09103121

Registered Office Address - 4 Lendy Place, Sunbury on Thames, Surrey, TW16 6BB

VAT Registration Number  : 191 8975 52     


All rights reserved. Unless otherwise indicated, all materials on these pages are copyrighted. No part of these pages, either text, audio, video or images may be used for any purpose other than personal use, unless explicit authorisation by Taleos Consulting Limited. Therefore, reproduction, modification, storage in a retrieval system or retransmission, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, or otherwise, for reasons other than personal use, is strictly prohibited without prior written permission.
Copyright © Khione Clothing

Trademark: "Khione Clothing - Slow Fashion Forward" and its logo are trademarked with the UK Intellectual Property Office under trademark number UK00003544609.

email : info@khione.co.uk

About Khione Clothing

Shopping with Us

Keep in Touch

Safe with Us

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

©2020 by Khione Clothing. Clothes that never go out of fashion. info@khione.co.uk